The Monmouth County 4-H Association on Thursday released the results of its events and competitions from the 2011 Monmouth County Fair held at the end of July.
Hundreds of local youth, from kindergarten through one year passed high school, participated in the five-day event held at East Freehold Showgrounds in Freehold Township, according to a release from the county.
For the 4-H Association, the annual Monmouth County Fair is a showcase of the many achievements and skills that 4‐H members have learned throughout the year, the release says.
Find out what's happening in Wallwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
“Our talented youth bring their enthusiasm for life to the Fair each year,” said Kaitlin Everett, Monmouth County’s 4-H agent, in a release. “This year, fairgoers were once again impressed by the accomplishments of our 4‐H’ers. We are always welcoming new members to try 4-H in an area that interests them.”
For more information about the 4-H program, a unit of the Rutgers Cooperative Extension Service in Monmouth County, call 732-431-7263 or visit the office at the Monmouth County Agriculture Building, 4000 Kozloski Rd., Freehold Township.
Find out what's happening in Wallwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
2011 Monmouth County 4-H Fair results
Division 1 – Club Booth
Teen Council – Very Good
Thunderhoofs – Excellent
Backstage to Broadway – Very Good
Better Together – Excellent
Raging Reptiles – Very Good
Rhythmic Illusions – Excellent
Monmouth Clogging Express – Excellent
Monmouth County Livestock – Excellent
Free Spirit Goat Club – Very Good
Above and Beyond Horse Club – Excellent
Knight Riders Horse Club – Very Good
Curry Combs Horse Club – Excellent
Horse Info Booth – Very Informative
M 14 - Excellent
14 Carrot Rabbit Club – Excellent
Animal Science - Excellent
Division 2 – New 4-H Banner Design
No entries
Division 3 – Cattle
Class #2 – 1st Place – Brooke Levens
Class #2 – 2nd Place – Tyler Levens
GRAND CHAMPION – Brooke Levens
RESERVE CHAMPION – Brooke Levens
Division 4 – Sheep
C. Market Rams (under 1year)
1st Place – Brooke Levens
2nd Place – Tyler Levens
3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
4th Place – Nick Nichols
5th Place – Sean Levens
6th Place – Dan Moore
F. Market Ewes (under 1 year)
1st Place – Brooke Levens
2nd Place – Sarah Bond
3rd Place – Amanda DeStefano
G. Get of sire – any 2 animals sired by same ram
1st Place – Kelly & Brooke Levens
2nd Place – Tyler Levens & Sean Levens
3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak & Sarah Bond
4th Place – Amanda De Stefano & Dan Moore
Showmanship and Fitting Classes
1. Cloverbud Showmanship (Grade K-3)
1st Place – Tyler Levens
2nd Place – Sean Levens
2. Junior Showmanship (Grades 4-7)
1st Place – Devin Ralph
2nd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
3rd Place – Amanda DeStefano
4th Place – Dan Moore
5th Place – Sarah Bond
6th Place – Nick Nichols
7th Place - Brooke Levens
3. Fitting
1st Place – Brooke Levens
2nd Place – Devin Ralph
3rd Place – Amanda DeStefano
4th Place – Sarah Bond
5th Place – Nick Nichols
6th Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
7th Place – Dan Moore
Grand Champion Market Lamb – Tyler Levens
Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Brooke Levens
Division 5 – Goats
Class A – Dairy Doe under 12 months
Junior Division – 1st Place Sarah Bond
Senior Division – 1st Place Matt Hervilly
Class B – Dair Doe over 12 months
1st Place – Matt Hervilly
2nd Place – Matt Hervilly
3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli–Peslak
Class C – Meat Doe under 12 months
1st Place – Jillian Haliskoe
2nd Place – Tyler Levens
3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli–Peslak
Class D – Meat Doe over 12 months
1st Place – Sarah Bond
2nd Place – Amanda DeStefano
3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
4th Place – Chelsea Cook
5th Place – Kelly Shoemaker
6th Place – Brooke Levens
Extra Class – Meat Goat buck under 12 months
1st Place – Nick Nichols
Class G & H (combined) Dam & Daughter
1st Place – Matt Hervilly
1st Place – Kelly Shoemaker
*(2 1st Place awards given)
Class – Meat Wether
1st Place – Erica Todd
2nd Place – Kelly Shoemaker
3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
4th Place – Katie Rose Moran
5th Place – Chelsea Cook
Class – Dairy Wether
1st Place – Daniel Moore
2nd Place – Gracie Spreat
3rd Place – Deven Ralph
4th Place – Chelsea Cook
5th Place – Graham Haliskoe
6th Place – Jillian Haliskoe
Showmanship
Cloverbud Division Showmanship
Sean Levens and Tyler Levens
Junior Division Showmanship
1st Place – Deven Ralph
2nd Place – Erica Todd
3rd Place – Daniel Moore
4th Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
5th Place – Amanda DeStefano
6th Place – Brooke Levens
Senior Division Showmanship
1st Place – Chelsea Cook
2nd Place – Kelly Shoemaker
3rd Place – Matt Hervilly
4th Place – Graham Haliskoe
Division 6 – Swine
1st Place – Erica Todd
Grand Champion – Erica Todd
Division 7 – Poultry
1. Backyard Division (all mixed poultry)
a. Rooster
1st Place – Deven Ralph
b. Hen
1st Place – Deven Ralph
2. Purebred Bantams (mini)
a. Rooster
1st Place – Matt Hervilly
3. Purebred Standard (large)
b. Hen
1st Place - Sarah Bond & Matt Hervilly
2nd Place - Sarah Bond & Matt Hervilly
3rd Place – Sarah Bond
4th Place – Sarah Bond
4. Youngsters (all young fowl 4-6 months old)
a. Most Show Potential
1st Place – Erica Todd
2nd Place – Erica Todd
3rd Place – Erica Todd
5. Waterfowl (all)
a. Heavy Duck
1st Place – Kalina Przyworny & Joshua Todd
2nd Place – Joshua Todd
3rd Place – Joshua Todd
b. Medium Duck
1st Place – Kalina Przyworny & Joshua Todd
2nd Place – Kalina Przyworny
3rd Place – Kalina Przyworny
c. Light Duck
1st Place – Nick Nichols & Joshua Todd
2nd Place – Nick Nichols & Joshua Todd
3rd Place – Kalina Przyworny
d. Bantam Duck
1st Place – Nick Nichols
2nd Place – Nick Nichols
3rd Place – Nick Nichols
4th Place – Nick Nichols
5th Place – Nick Nichols
11. Graded Eggs
a. Pullet and Bantam
1st Place – Nancy Armstrong
b. Hen
1st Place – Sarah Bond
2nd Place – Matt Hervilly
3rd Place – Sarah Bond
13. Hens and Chick
a. Own cage/escape proof. Housed together.
1st Place – Nancy Armstrong
15. Silkie
b. Hen
1st Place – Nancy Armstrong, Matt Hervilly & Erica Todd
16. Showmanship Poultry
a. Cloverbud
1st Place – Nancy Armstrong
b. Junior
1st Place Sarah Bond
c. Senior
1st Place – Matt Hervilly
17. Showmanship Waterfowl
b. Junior
1st Place – Sarah Bond
c. Senior
1st Place – Joshua Todd
Grand Champion Poultry – Sarah Bond
Reserve Champion Poultry – Matt Hervilly
Grand Champion Waterfowl – Nick Nichols
Reserve Champion Waterfowl – Nick Nichols
Division 8 – Rabbits, Cavy and Small Animals
Showmanship
Senior - Matt Hervilly
1st Runner Up – Kim Wood
Junior – Hannah Valdes
1st Runner Up Shannen Gilmartin
Cavy
American Best of Breed – Kayla Toris
Best Reserve of Breed – Kevin Sherman
Self Crested:
Best of Breed Taylor Toris
White Crested
Best of Breed – Taylor Toris
Abyssinian
Best of Breed – Shannen Gilmartin
Best Reserve of Breed – Caleb Cattozzo
Mixed Cavy
Best of Breed – Amanda DeStefano
Best Reserve of Breed – Daniel Moore
Small Animal
Ferrets
Best of Breed – Javeen Boggavarapu
Best Reserve of Breed – Javeen Boggavarapu
Chinchilla
Best of Breed – Mikala Kocsik
Best Reserve of Breed – Ramya Boggavarapu
Gerbil
Best of Breed – Shannen Gilmartin
Best Reserve of Breed – Shannen Gilmartin
Rats
Best of Breed – Julette Muth
Best Reserve of Breed- Kayla Toris
Hamster
Best of Breed – Kayla Toris
Rabbits
Havana
Best of Breed – Paul Yoncak
Best Reserve of Breed – Morgan Martin
Harlequin
Best of Breed – Grahm Haliskoe
Best Reserve of Breed – Bruce Reiss
Doe & Litter
Best of Breed – Matt Hervilly
Best Reserve of Breed – Taylor Toris
Lionhead
Best of Breed – Shauna DiRienzo
Best Reserve of Breed – Kaleigh Bennet
Crème D’argent
Best of Breed – Graham Haliskoe
Best Reserve of Breed – Graham Haliskoe
Giant Chinchilla
Best of Breed – Morgan Martin
Best Reserve of Breed – Mikala Kocsik
New Zealand
Best of Breed – Delaney Gray
Best Reserve of Breed – Delaney Gray
Holland Lop
Best of Breed – shannen Gilmartin
Mini Lop
Best of Breed – Matt Hervilly
Best Reserve of Breed – Ashley Reha
Belgian Hare
Best of Breed – Matt Hervilly
Jersey Wooly
Best of Breed – Justin Reha
Thrianta
Best of Breed – Caitlyn Lanigan
Polish
Best of Breed – Lindsey Marzo
Dwarf Hotot
Best of Breed – Matt Hervilly
Best Reserve of Breed – Sam Martin
Mini Rex
Best of Breed – Mathew Bennet
Best Reserve of Breed – Valery Sherman
Himalayan
Best of Breed – Sarah Bond
Netherland Dwarf
Best of Breed – Jillian Haliskoe
Best Reserve of Breed – Jillian Haliskoe
Mismarked Dutch
Best of Breed – Christina Perry
Best Reserve of Breed – Ciara Cavanagh
Mixed
Best of Breed – Alexa Yakow
Best Reserve of Breed – Carly Bridgman
BEST IN SHOW
Rabbit
Best In Show Rabbit – Matthew Bennet – Mini Rex
Best Reserve In Show Rabbit – Sarah Bond – Himalayan
Cavy
Best In Show Cavy – Kayla Toris – American
Best Reserve In Show Cavy – Taylor Toris – White Crested
Small Animal
Best In Show Small Animal – Juliette Muth – Rat
Best Reserve In Show Small Animal – Jeevan Boggavarapu – Ferret
Division 9 – Herpetology
Best of Show – Snake – John Redding
Best of Show – Lizard – Dahlia Bennett
Best of Show – King – Jesse James Black
Best Python Snake – Gautam Boggavarapu
Best Corn Snake – John Redding
Best Boa Snake – Jeevan Boggavarapu
2nd Best Python Snake – Jesse James Black
2nd Best Boa Snake – Jesse James Black
2nd Best Lizard – Charles Landry
2nd Best King Snake – Jesse James Black
2nd Best Corn Snake – Jeevan Boggavarapu
HERPETOLOGY SHOWMANSHIP
Jeevan Boggavarapu
Marisa Morris
Division 10 – Horses
4-H OPEN ENGLISH SHOW
Jr. Jr. Division –
Equitation on the flat (walk/trot) Lexie Nieves, Elizabeth
Equitation on the flat (walk/trot/canter) Lexie Nieves, Elizabeth
Pleasure (Walk/trot) Allyssa Worth, Brick
Pleasure (Walk/trot/canter) Allyssa Worth, Brick
Crossrails – Lexie Nieves, Elizabeth
Novice/Junior Division-
Jr. Equitation on the flat (walk/trot) Gabbie Vega, Lincroft
Jr. Pleasure (walk/trot/canter) Catalina Gonzalez, Howell
Jr. Crossrails – Caitlin Lanigan, Middletown
Jr. Hunter Hack – Gabbie Vega, Lincroft
Jr. Working Hunter Over Fences – Gabbie Vega, Lincroft
Senior/Adult Division –
Sr. Equitation on the flat (walk/trot/canter) – Madison Carlstrom, Lakewood
Sr. Pleasure (walk/trot/cantor) – Rachel Sherman, Howell
Sr. Hunter Hack – Madison Carlstrom, Lakewood
Sr. Equitation Over Fences – Jacqulyn Knapp, Howell
Sr. Working Hunter Over Fences – Madison Carlstrom, Lakewood
Novice/Junior/Senior/Adult –
Gambler’s Choice (fences not to exceed 2’6”). Note: This class is not included for Championship or Reserve in any division. Jr. Jr. not allowed to compete in Gambler’s Choice
Gambler Choice – Jacqulyn Knapp, Howell
Jr. Jr. Champion – Lexie Nieves, Elizabeth
Jr. Jr. Reserve Champion – Allyssa Worth, Brick
Jr. Champion – Gabbie Vega, Lincroft
Jr. Reserve Champion – Melissa Costanza, Farmingdale
Sr. Champion – Jacqulyn Knapp, Howell
Sr. Reserve Champion – Madison Carlstrom, Lakewood
C. OPEN GYMKHANA
JUNIOR DIVISION
Grand Champion – Caitlyn Lanigan, Middletown
Reserve Champion – Elizabeth Thompson, Clarksburg
SENIOR DIVISION
Grand Champion – Kayla Bahr, Howell
Reserve Champion – Matt Hills, Jackson
ADULT DIVISION
Grand Champion – Chris Cleary, Morganville
Reserve Champion – Chris Cleary, Morganville
Division 11 – Animal Science and Veterinary Science
Posters – Other
Cloverbud – Lydia Rogers
Cloverbud – Caleb Rogers
Cloverbud – Alexa Yakow & Ally Marzo
Excellent – Ashley Reha
Very Good – Paul Yoncak
Best in Division – Ashley Reha
Division 12 & 13 – Clothing & Textiles
Cloverbud – Heathergrace McLoughlin
Class 1 – 85 Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
Class 9 – 90 Miranda Schindler
85 Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
80 Morgan Martin
80 Morgan Martin
Class 22 – 90 Miranda Schindler
Class 26 – 85 Morgan Martin
Best in Division
1st Place - Miranda Schindler
2nd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
3rd Place – Morgan Martin
Division 14 – Breads
Class 1 – White Bread – Excellent - Annamarie Shalayda
Class 3 – Speciality Loaf – Good - Annamarie Shalayda
Class 5 – Formed Sweet Bread – Excellent - Annamarie Shalayda
Division 16 – Free For All (Food)
Class 3 – Decorated Cake suitable for a party with a menu card
Excellent - Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
Class 4 – Party Cupcakes with menu card
Excellent - Reyne Bennett
Best in Division Foods
1st Place - Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
2nd Place – Annamarie shalayda
3rd Place – Reyne Bennett
Division 17 – Child Care
Class 7 – Babysitting Tote – items for a small child
Very Good – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
Division 18 – Vegetables
Class 1 – Beans-snap green –
Excellent - Amanda DeStefano
Very good - Clair McKittrick
Class 8 – Cucumbers
Excellent – Amanda DeStefano
Very Good – Jillian Haliskoe
Good – Clair McKittrick
Class 13 – Peppers
Excellent – Clair McKittrick
Class 20 – Tomatoes
Excellent – Clair McKittrick
Class 23 – Sqush
Excellent – Amanda DeStefano
Very Good – Amanda DeStefano
Class 27 – Vegetable Character
Very Good – Jillian Haliskoe
Best In Show – Amanda DeStefano
Division 20 – Herbs
Class 1 – Basil
Very Good – Amanda DeStefano
Class 11 – Parsley
Excellent – Amanda DeStefano
Division 22 – Flower Gardeing
Class 28 – Echinacea (Coneflower), 3 blooms
1st Place Clair McKittrick
Class 36 – Any other Biennial or Perennial
Very Good – Jillian Haliskoe
Class 39 – Gladiolus
Cloverbud – Ellie Bennett
Division 25 – Woodworking
Class 9 – Other
Excellent – Morgan Martin
Very Good – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
Division 26 – Recycling
Class 2 – Item made from man made resources (i.e. milk carton as a flower vase)
Excellent - Clair McKittrick
Division 27 – Natural Collections
Class 5 – Other natural collections
Very Good – Clair McKittrick
Division 28 – Creative Crafts
1st Place – Paul Yoncak
2nd Place – Mary Finnerty
Division 29 – Visual Arts
Class 1 – 2 Dimensional Work
a – Drawing – Good - Justin Reha
ai – Pen/marker – Ellie Bennet - Cloverbud
aii – Pencil/colored pencil
Rachel Moore – Cloverbud
Rachel Moore – Cloverbud
Very Good - Juliette Muth –
Excellent - Joshua Todd
Very Good - Joshua Todd
Very Good - Joshua Todd
Very Good - Joshua Todd
biii - Acrylic
Cloverbud – Caleb Rogers
Very Good – Mary Finnerty
Class 2 – 3 Dimensional work – Excellent – Jesse James Black
2b – Clay
Excellent - Ashley Reha
Excellent – Patricia McLoughlin
Best of Division – Visual Arts
1st Place – Jesse James Black
2nd Place – Patricia McLoughlin
3rd Place – Ashley Reha
Division 32 – Photography
Class 1 – Single Photo
a – Black & White
Very Good – Samantha Martin
Excellent – Sarah Bond
b – Color
Very good – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak
Excellent – Samantha Martin
Class 2 Grouped Photographs
d – should be mounted on poster board no larger than 24” x 18”
Very Good - Samantha Martin
Best of Division – Photography
1st Place – Sarah Bond
2nd Place – Samantha Martin
3rd Place – Samantha Martin
Division 33 – Creative Writing
Class 2 – Short Story
Very Good – Hannah Valdes
Excellent – Samantha Martin
Class 3 – Poem
Very Good - McKayla Tyrrel
Excellent – McKayla Tyrrel
Excellent – Patricia McLoughlin
Division 35 – Theatre Arts
Class 5 – Group Scene
Very Good – Clair McKittrick
Division 38 – Open Youth Pet Show – Open To Public
Class – Largest Pet
Mammal – Morgan Martin
Reptile – 1st Place Guatam Boggavarapu
2nd Place Tom Shreiber
Class – Smallest Pet
Reptile – Ramya Boggavarapu
Mammal – 1st Place - Lily Pispisa
2nd Place - RJ
3rd Place - Ruth
Poultry – 1st Place - Nancy Armstrong
2nd Place - Kalina Przyworny
3rd Place - Brianna Przyworny
Class – Cutest
1st Place – (Tie)Nancy Armstrong & Kalina Przyworny
3rd Place – (Tie) Brianna Przyworny & Brianna Przywor
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.